CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 M82229

Francine Marcoux
Hampton DIRECT, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495-1199

RE: The tariff classification of a heat detector from China and an LED lamp from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Marcoux,

In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item concerned is the Remote Home Security Alarm (# 25630). It is a battery-operated, rectangular, hard plastic apparatus with an indicator strip at the top of its face and a circular, raised portion of hard plastic at the bottom of its face. The Alarm measures approximately 5” in height and 3” in width. Included with the Alarm are an infrared, keychain remote control; a hard plastic wall-hanging bracket and hardware to attach the bracket to a wall.

The purpose of the Alarm is to detect changes in temperature, specifically heat, within a particular area and activate its integrated sound alarm if heat is detected.

The applicable classification subheading for the Remote Home Security Alarm (# 25630) will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound … signaling apparatus … : Other apparatus: Other sound signaling apparatus”. The rate of duty will be 1.3%.

The second item concerned is the S/2 Flexible Magnetic Clamp LED Lights (# 29440). One light is a hard plastic, battery-operated, flexible gooseneck lamp with an LED bulb and a clothespin clamp as its base; it measures approximately 10” in height when the gooseneck is fully-extended. The second light is a hard plastic, battery operated, cone-shaped lamp with an LED bulb and a clothespin clamp as its base; it measures approximately 1 ½” in height. Both Lights are sold as a retail set in one box.

The purpose of the Lights is to provide illumination in various places where it is not usually available and to be able to do so hands-free by utilization of the clamp.

The applicable classification subheading for the S/2 Flexible Magnetic Clamp gooseneck LED Light will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy … : Lamps: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.5%.

The applicable classification subheading for the S/2 Flexible Magnetic Clamp cone-shaped LED Light will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy … : Lamps: Flashlights”. The rate of duty will be 12.5%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the Remote Home Security Alarm (# 25630), contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017 and, if you have any questions regarding the S/2 Flexible Magnetic Clamp LED Lights (# 29440), contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division